The Living
Collective
033 814 9950
The Unit 5 lounge with white couches, a brick wall and a chandelier

Hilton8 homesFrom R1,000 a night

Accommodation in Hilton, KZN

We have three places to stay in Hilton. There are two houses and two lofts at The Gates, a house and a loft at Garlington Estate, and a villa with a garden cottage at 9 Azalea Drive. Every home is furnished and cleaned each day.

See the 8 homes

Where our Hilton homes are

Hilton is a village in the hills just above Pietermaritzburg. The N3 runs right past it, so it is an easy drive from Durban or from Johannesburg.

Our three places are in different parts of the village. The Gates at Hilton is on the northern edge, next to Hilton College. Garlington Estate is a little closer to the middle. 9 Azalea Drive is in the village centre, close to the cafés on Hilton Avenue.

The Gates at Hilton from the air at sunset, with the hills behind

Which home suits you

Big groups do best at 9 Azalea Drive. The Villa has five bedrooms, and the garden cottage adds two more.

If you are a family who wants space and quiet, Unit 5 and Unit 6 at The Gates are a good fit. Unit 5 has four bedrooms and Unit 6 has three. Garlington House also has four bedrooms, with a fireplace and a braai.

Couples usually choose a loft. The Garlington Loft is R1,000 a night, and each loft at The Gates is R1,200 a night.

  • Unit 5

    The Gates at Hilton, Hilton

    4 bedrooms · Sleeps 8

    From R5,500 a night

  • Unit 6

    The Gates at Hilton, Hilton

    3 bedrooms · Sleeps 6

    From R4,000 a night

  • The Loft at Unit 5

    The Gates at Hilton, Hilton

    1 bedroom · Sleeps 2

    R1,200 a night

  • The Loft at Unit 6

    The Gates at Hilton, Hilton

    1 bedroom · Sleeps 2

    R1,200 a night

  • Garlington House

    Garlington Estate, Hilton

    4 bedrooms · Sleeps 8

    R6,000 a night

  • Garlington Loft

    Garlington Estate, Hilton

    1 bedroom · Sleeps 2

    R1,000 a night

  • The Villa

    9 Azalea Drive, Hilton

    5 bedrooms · Sleeps 10

    From R2,800 a night

  • The Cottage

    9 Azalea Drive, Hilton

    2 bedrooms · Sleeps 4

    R2,500 a night

What every Hilton home includes

Every home is furnished and ready to live in. The houses have full kitchens and the lofts have kitchenettes. Towels and toiletries are waiting when you arrive.

Our team cleans each home every day, the way a good hotel would. We have one house rule that matters most, and that is no parties. It keeps the estates peaceful for everyone staying nearby.

A family outside the front of a Gates at Hilton house with a grey roof

Getting around from Hilton

From 9 Azalea Drive, Pietermaritzburg City Hall is 13.4 km by road and Howick Falls is 12.7 km. Durban is about 93 km down the N3.

Life Hilton Private Hospital is close to all three places. It is 2.1 km from Garlington, 2.2 km from Azalea Drive and 5.8 km from The Gates.

  • Life Hilton Private Hospital2.2 km5 min by car
  • Pietermaritzburg City Hall13.4 km14 min by car
  • Howick Falls12.7 km13 min by car
  • Pietermaritzburg Airport20 km22 min by car
  • Hilton College8.1 km14 min by car
  • Durban city centre93 km

From 9 Azalea Drive. Road distance with no traffic, measured on OpenStreetMap on 14 September 2026.

Booking a stay in Hilton

Choose a home and your dates, then send us a request to book. We reply to confirm the dates and the price. A credit card then secures the booking.

Rates are per night. Our booking terms explain when an extra adult pays a fee.

A timber TV cabinet and an orchid against the stone wall in the Unit 6 lounge

Questions

Questions people ask

How many people can stay in your Hilton homes?

Our booking terms allow two adults and one child under 12 in each bedroom. By that rule the Villa sleeps up to ten adults, Unit 5 and Garlington House sleep eight, Unit 6 sleeps six and the Cottage sleeps four. Each loft sleeps two.

Are your Hilton homes self catering?

Yes. You cook for yourself in a full kitchen in the houses, or a kitchenette in the lofts. Shops and restaurants are close by.

Is there a restaurant nearby?

Garlingtons Bistro is inside Garlington Estate, 1 km from our house there. From 9 Azalea Drive you can walk to several cafés on Hilton Avenue, including The Upper Millstone. Our guide to eating in Hilton lists more.

Can we stay for a month?

Yes, ask us. Many of our Hilton guests stay for weeks at a time. Tell us your dates and we will quote a monthly rate.

Questions before you book?

Phone us, send a WhatsApp or write an email. We are happy to help you choose.